Japanese Privacy Policy (“Privacy Statement”)

APPLICABLE TO JAPANESE DATA SUBJECTS UNDER THE 2005 PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT ONLY

Privacy Policy

Pharmaspectra US, LLC (USA) (“we”/“us”/“our”) recognizes that the privacy and personal information of the data subject (“you”/“your”) is extremely important.  We promise to protect the privacy of your personal information by complying with the Japanese Act on the Protection of Personal Information (“Act”), the governmental ordinance of the Act, the rules of the Act, and guidelines or other applicable laws relating to the protection of privacy, etc. (“Laws”).  We will maintain transparency about how we collect, use, store, transfer and share information about you.  This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how we may use the information we collect about you.  Terms used in this Policy are defined by laws unless otherwise defined in this Policy.

Our affiliates, Pharmaspectra Group Ltd (UK) and Pharmaspectra Informatics PVT LTD (India), shall be referred to herein together as the “Group.”

1.         Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to the handling of personal information that we collect about you.

2.         Publication of this Policy

We will publish this Policy in an appropriate manner including by posting it on an easy-to-see area of our website.

3.         Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We collect your Personal Information for the provision of services or otherwise in relation to the operation of our business.  The concrete contents and the purposes of use are as follows.

Public Information: We collect information you manifestly made public through open sources, from you when you provide such information to us, and from third parties we understand have the legal right to share such information with us.  The information is related to articles or other information you have published, authored or otherwise made public in connection with your field of work/expertise and/or research to which you were connected.  This information may include your name, your employer/professional affiliation, additional professional biographical data (i.e., professional engagements, other digital and analogue publications, and certifications/awards, etc.), and any contact information in connection therewith.  For example, we may collect such information as is appended to an article you published in your field of expertise and/or related to research to which you were connected.

Information on Communication: When you contact us for a certain reason and communication starts, we may collect information about you based on the contents of the communication.

Information on Access: In your method of access and relation to our website, we collect such information in the form of cookies, traffic analysis, etc.

Other Information: In addition to the above, we will collect information that you provide to us.

We do not collect Special Care-Required Personal Information.

4.         Purpose of Use of Personal Information Handled by Us

Personal information handled by us is used for the following purposes.

Third Party Provision: We will provide personal data to a third party only in compliance with Laws and in the event that the requirements under the laws are met.

Communication with You: We use the information to contact you, to manage our interactions with you, to allow our customers and clients to potentially invite you to participate in specific engagements or events related to your field(s) of expertise and/or research to which you were connected (and manage such engagements).  We may provide your personal information which you have made public, or had made public on your behalf, to third parties so such third parties may contact you concerning your field of work/area of expertise and/or research or articles you have published.

Others: In addition to the purposes above, we handle your Personal Information for (1) compliance with applicable laws, (2) handling of inquiries and requests from governmental agencies and public organizations, (3) compliance with effective legal actions, (4) protection of rights, assets, privacy, safety and other interests of the Group, employees and other people in general, (5) security measures of the website, (6) dealing with emergencies, (7) fraud and crime prevention, (8) any other legitimate purposes incidental or related to the foregoing, (9) internal or external audits, (10) updating our records, (11) internal analysis and business management purposes, (12) any other purpose for which valid consent is obtained, and (13) any other purposes the handling of which is allowed according to the applicable laws and regulations.

5.         Deletion of Personal Information

We strive to keep personal data accurate and up to date within the scope necessary to achieve the purpose of utilization, and to delete it without delay when such utilization is no longer necessary.

6.         Data received based on the Adequacy Decision by EU and UK

When we receive personal data based on the adequacy decision by EU and UK, we comply with the obligations added by the Laws including but not limited to the “Supplementary Rules under the Act on the Protection of Personal Information for the Handling of Personal Data Transferred from the EU and United Kingdom based on an Adequacy Decision.”

7.         Provision of Personal Data to a Third Party in a Foreign Country

In order to realize the international transfer of your personal data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, we execute agreements with other foreign entities where the personal data are jointly utilized within the Group and where the handling of the personal data is consigned to third parties (including venders and contractors, etc.) in foreign countries (including the UK and India) ensuring that the level of protection of the personal data is the same as or higher than the level required by the Act.  

The details of the joint utilization are as follows:

Categories of the jointly utilized personal data: public information, communication information, access information, and other information provided to us by the data subject

The scope of a jointly utilizing person: The Group

The utilization purpose for the utilizing person: communication with the data subject and other purposes indicated in “Others” in Section 4 above.

The name or appellation of a person responsible for controlling the said personal data:
Attention: Privacy Officer (privacy@pharmaspectra.com)
Pharmaspectra US, LLC
210 Main Street, 2nd Floor
Madison, New Jersey 07940

8.         Third-Party Provision by Opt-out

We will provide personal data (excluding Special Care-Required Personal Information) to a third party without obtaining your prior consent as follows.  Provided, however, that we shall, at your request in accordance with the method as set forth in (5) below, cease providing such personal data which can identify you to a third party as set forth in (4) below.

(1) Our Utilization Purposes include the Third-Party Provision (by Opt-out)

(a) Purpose of utilization: We provide personal data to a third party to allow the third party (our customers and clients) to potentially invite the data subject to participate in specific engagements or events related to the field(s) of expertise and/or research and/or research to which the data subjects were connected (and manage such engagements)

(b) Information recipients: Pharmaceutical and healthcare industry companies.

(c) Information sources: Internet, papers, magazines and other public information.

(d) Method of obtaining information: Browse various types of public information such as the Internet, papers, magazines and other public information.

(e) Information processing methods: We make a good faith effort to keep the personal data accurate by accurately obtaining this personal data from the data subject and/or the applicable public source, and matching it with any existing personal data of the data subject which we have or which we receive, including any such personal data provided directly or indirectly from the data subject.

(f) Proper acquisition of information: In accordance with the Guidelines for the Act, personal data provided by a third party is obtained by an appropriate method after checking the process of acquisition by the third party.

(2) Categories of Personal Data to be Provided to a Third Party

Name, title, position, company/organization name, date of birth, gender, nationality, e-mail address, home address, telephone number, fax number, country of residence, name of thesis, book name, essay summary, book summary, employer/professional affiliation, additional professional biographical data (i.e., professional engagements, other analogue or digital publications, and certifications/awards, etc.), and any contact information in connection therewith.

(3) Methods of Provision to Third Parties

By electromagnetic method thorough the online platform or the third-party’s (clients’) own CRM system.

(4) We will cease the provision to a third party at the request of the data subject.

(5) Method of Accepting Requests from the Data Subject

If you wish to suspend the provision of information to a third party, please contact us at the following e-mail address: privacy@pharmaspectra.com

For Japanese people, you may contact h.hirayama@pharmaspectra.com to receive the request in Japanese.

9.         Cookies and Tracking Notices

We use cookies to make your usage of our website easy and enhance your service experience.  When you visit one of our websites, our servers send a cookie to your computer or device.  Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you but they recognize your web browser.  Therefore, when you already previously identified yourself to us, and the cookies are sent, and the same browser accesses our website, we may be able to identify the fact that such access is made by you.  However, if you have never disclosed your information to us, we cannot identify you.

Further information about cookies and other similar technology and how they work is available at:

https://www.pharmaspectra.com/cookie-policy

10.       Dealing with the Situation when the Leaking of Personal Data, etc., Occurs

We deal with the situation when the leaking of personal data, etc., occurs based on the guideline, “Dealing with the Situation when the Leaking of Personal Data, etc., Occurs,” which includes (1) internal report and prevention of further damages, (2) investigation of the facts and clarification of the cause, (3) identification of victims, (4) contemplation of the measures to prevent the event from occurring again, (5) notification to victims, (6) disclosure of the facts and the measures to prevent the event from occurring again, and (7) notification to the relevant authorities.

11.       When You are a Child under the Age of 18

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy.  The website is not designed to attract children, and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 18.  We do not utilize personal data about children under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you do not have permission to use this website.

12.       Disclosure, etc., of Your Personal Information

We comply with your requests on the disclosure, etc., of your personal information as provided in the Act.  Please send a written request to the address or email address of the Contact Point for Questions and Complaints as follows.  We request that a copy of your Official ID Card be sent to us to identify you.

13.       Contact Information for Questions and Complaints

Please use the following contact information for questions and complaints regarding this Policy or your Personal Information:

Attention: Privacy Officer (privacy@pharmaspectra.com)
Pharmaspectra US, LLC
210 Main Street, 2nd Floor
Madison, New Jersey 07940

14.       Change of this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by publishing a new policy on our website.

Effective date: June 30, 2021

プライバシーポリシー

Pharmaspectra US, LLC(米国)(「当社」)は、データ主体(「(ご)本人」)のプライバシーと個人情報が非常に重要であると認識しており、日本の個人情報の保護に関する法律(「法」)、法に基づく政令、規則、ガイドライン又はその他のプライバシー保護に関する適用法等(「法令等」)を遵守することにより、個人情報を保護することをお約束します。当社は、本人に関する情報を収集、使用、保存、移転及び共有する方法に関する透明性を維持します。このプライバシーポリシー(「本方針」)は、当社が収集するご本人に関する情報の利用方法を説明するものです。本方針における用語は特に本方針で定義されない限り、法の定義するところによります。

なお、当社と、当社の関係会社であるPharmaspectra Group Ltd(英国)及びPharmaspectra Informatics PVT LTD(インド)を併せて、以下「当グループ」といいます。

1 本方針の対象範囲

本方針は、ご本人について当社が収集する個人情報の取扱いに適用されます。

2 本方針の公表

当社は、ウェブサイトの見やすい部分に掲載するなどの適切な方法によって、本方針を公表します。

3 当社が収集する個人情報の種類

当社は本サービスを提供するため又は当社の事業の運営に関連して、ご本人の個人情報を収集します。具体的な内容と使用目的は以下の通りです。

公開情報:当社は、ご本人が公開している情報を、公開情報源、ご本人からの提供、及び当社に提供する法的権利を有すると考えられる第三者、から取得します。これらの情報は、ご本人の仕事・専門分野、又はご本人が関係していた研究に関連して、ご本人が出版、著述、又はその他の方法で公開した記事又はその他情報に関連する情報です。これらの情報には、ご本人の氏名、雇用主/職業上の所属、その他職業上の経歴データ(職歴、その他のデジタル・アナログ出版物、及び認証・受賞歴など)、並びにそれらに関連する一切の連絡先情報が含まれます。例えば、ご本人の専門分野において発表された論文やご本人が関係している研究に関連する論文に添付された情報をそのまま収集することがあります。

コミュニケーションに関する情報:ご本人から何らかの目的において当社に連絡いただいた場合やコミュニケーションが開始された場合、当社はこれらコミュニケーションの内容に基づいてご本人に関する情報を収集する可能性があります。

アクセスに関する情報:ご本人の当社のウェブサイトへのアクセス方法及び当社のウェブサイトとの関わりの中で、当社はクッキー、トラフィック分析などの形でかかる情報を収集します。

その他情報:上記の他、ご本人から当社に提供される情報を収集します。

当社は要配慮個人情報を取得しません。

4 当社が取り扱う個人情報の利用目的

当社の個人情報の利用目的は次のとおりです。

第三者提供:当社は、法令等を遵守した上でその要件を満たす場合に限り、個人データを第三者に提供します。

ご本人とのコミュニケーション:当社は、ご本人に連絡するため、ご本人とのやり取りを管理するため、当社の顧客やクライアントがご本人の専門分野や研究に関連した特定の催しやイベントにご本人を招待できるようにし、またこれを管理するために、個人情報を使用します。当社は、ご本人が公開した、又はご本人に代わって公開されたご本人の個人情報を第三者に提供することがあります。これにより、当該第三者は、ご本人の専門分野や研究、又はご本人が発表した論文等に関してご本人に連絡を取ることがあります。

その他:上記利用目的に加え、当社は以下の目的で個人情報を取り扱います。(1)適用法の遵守、(2)政府当局及び公的機関からの問い合わせ及び要求への対応、(3)有効な法的措置の遵守、(4)当グループ、従業員及びその他の一般の人々の権利、資産、プライバシー、安全及びその他の利益の保護、(5)ウェブサイトのセキュリティ対策、(6)緊急事態への対応、(7)詐欺及び犯罪の防止、(8)その他上記に付随又は関連する正当な目的、(9)内部又は外部監査、(10)当社の記録の更新、(11)内部分析及び経営管理、(12)有効な同意が得られたその他の目的、及び(13)その他適用される法令により取扱いが認められている目的

5 個人情報の削除

当社は、利用目的を達成するために必要な範囲内で個人データを正確かつ最新の状態に保ち、そのような利用が不要になった場合には遅滞なく個人データを削除するように努めます。

6 EU及び英国による十分性認定に基づく受領データ

当社がEU及び英国の十分性認定に基づき個人データを受領した場合、当社は法令等(「個人情報の保護に関する法律に係るEU域内から十分性認定により移転を受けた個人データの取扱いに関する補完的ルール」を含むがこれに限らない。)によって追加される義務を遵守します。

7 外国にある第三者に対する個人データの提供

当社は、ご本人の個人データの国際的な移転を法令に従って実現するために、当グループ内で個人情報を共同利用する場合や、個人情報の取扱いを第三者(ベンダーなどを含む)に委託する場合には、外国(英国、インドを含む)の他の事業者との間で、法で定められたレベルと同等以上の個人情報保護を確保するための契約を締結しています。

共同利用される個人データの種類: 公開情報、コミュニケーションに関する情報、アクセスに関する情報、その他ご本人から当社に提供される情報

共同利用者の範囲:当グループ

利用者の利用目的:本人とのコミュニケーション、上記4「その他」に規定されている目的

当該個人データの管理責任者の氏名又は名称:
米国、07940、ニュージャージー州、マディソン、メインストリート210、2階
Pharmaspectra US, LLC
担当 プライバシーオフィサー(privacy@pharmaspectra.com

8 オプトアウトによる第三者提供

当社は、以下のとおり、当社が保有する個人データ(要配慮個人情報を除く。)について、あらかじめご本人様の承諾を得ることなく第三者に提供します。ただし、下記(4)のとおり、下記(5)の方法に基づく本人の求めに応じて、当該本人が識別される個人データの第三者への提供を停止します。

(1)オプトアウトによる第三者への提供を含む当社の利用目的

(a)利用目的:第三者(当社の顧客及びクライアント)が、ご本人の専門分野や研究に関連した特定の催しやイベントにご本人を招待できるようにし、またこれを管理するために、個人データを第三者に提供します。

(b)情報の提供先:製薬・ヘルスケア業界の企業

(c)情報の取得元:インターネット、論文、情報誌等の各種公開情報

(d)情報の取得方法:インターネット、論文、情報誌等の各種公開情報の閲覧

(e)情報の加工方法:ご本人又は該当する公開情報源から当該個人データを正確に入手し、当社が保有又は受領しているご本人の既存の個人データ(ご本人から直接又は間接的に提供された当該個人データを含む)と照合することにより、個人データの正確性を保つよう努めています。

(f)情報の適切な取得:個人情報保護法ガイドラインに従い、第三者から提供を受けた個人データは、当該第三者の取得の経緯を確認し、適切な方法により取得しています。

(2)第三者に提供される個人データの項目

氏名、役職、職位、所属会社・機関名、生年月日、性別、国籍、電子メールアドレス、自宅住所、電話番号、FAX番号、居住国、論文名、書籍名、論文要旨、書籍要旨、雇用主・職業上の所属、その他職業上の経歴データ(職歴、その他のデジタル・アナログ出版物、認証・受賞歴など)、それらに関連する連絡先情報

(3)第三者への提供の方法

オンラインプラットフォームや第三者(顧客やクライアント)独自のCRMシステムを利用した電磁的方法

(4)本人の求めに応じて第三者への提供を停止いたします。

(5)本人の求めを受け付ける方法

第三者提供の停止をお求めになる場合、ご本人から以下の電子メールアドレスへその旨ご連絡ください。

privacy@pharmaspectra.com

9 クッキー及び追跡通知

当社は、当社のウェブサイトの利用を容易にし、本人のサービスエクスペリエンスを向上させるためにクッキー(Cookies)を使用します。当社のウェブサイトのいずれかにアクセスすると、当社のサーバーから本人のコンピューター又はデバイスにクッキーが送信されます。スタンドアロンで使用されている場合、クッキーは本人個人を識別しませんが、本人のウェブブラウザを認識します。したがって、本人が以前に当社に対し身元を明らかにし、クッキーが送信され、同じブラウザで当社のウェブサイトにアクセスされた場合、当社はそのアクセスが本人によるものであることを識別できる可能性があります。しかし、本人が当社に本人の情報を一度も開示したことがなければ、当社は本人を特定することはできません。

クッキー及びその他の類似技術について、及びその仕組みに関する詳細については、https://www.pharmaspectra.com/cookie-policyを御覧ください。

10 個人情報の漏洩等が発生した場合の対処

「個人データの漏えい等の事案が発生した場合等の対応について」に基づき、当社は個人情報等の漏洩が発生した場合の対応を行います。具体的には、(1)内部報告及び被害拡大防止、(2)事実の調査と原因解明、(3)被害者の特定、(4)再発防止策の検討、(5)被害者への連絡、(6)事実と再発防止策の公表及び(7)関係当局への報告が含まれます。

11 ご本人が18歳未満のお子様である場合について

当社は、お子様の安全及びプライバシーの重要性を認識しています。当社のウェブサイトはお子様の興味を引くようにデザインされておらず、18歳未満のお子様による利用を意図していません。当社は18歳未満の個人データを取り扱いません。仮にご本人が18歳未満である場合、当社は、当社のウェブサイト又はサービスの利用を認めません。 

12 ご本人自身の個人情報の開示等

法の定めに従って、当社は、ご本人の個人情報の開示等に関する要求に応じます。下記のご質問と苦情の連絡先の住所又は電子メールアドレスに書面にてご要望事項をお送りください。本人確認のため、公式な身分証明書のコピーをお送りください。

13 ご質問と苦情の連絡先

本方針又は本人の個人情報に関するご質問や苦情については、以下の連絡先までお問い合わせください。

米国、07940、ニュージャージー州、マディソン、メインストリート210、2階
Pharmaspectra US, LLC
担当 プライバシーオフィサー 宛
privacy@pharmaspectra.com

日本国内のお客様は、
Pharmaspectra東京オフィス
h.hirayama@pharmaspectra.com
までご連絡頂ければ日本語でご対応いたします。

14 本方針の変更

当社は、新しい方針を当社ウェブサイトに公表する方法により、本方針を随時変更することがあります。

発効日:2021年●月●日